Civil War Navy Hall of Fame

Inspired by Civil War Interactive's polls of the Best Leaders of the American Civil War, I decided to nominate a dozen Union and a dozen Confederate individuals to a Navy Hall of Fame. The reaction has been good, and now it's time to expand the hall with six new nominees, expanding the list to thirty of the best, brightest, and bravest of the Union and Confederate Navies.


Union Nominees

[William Barker Cushing]
Cushing, William Barker: (1842-1874; Acting Master's Mate, Lieutenant, Lieutenant Commander) For the destruction of the ironclad CSS Albemarle with a spar torpedo mounted on a steam launch; for reconnaissances of the Cape Fear River.

[John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren]
Dahlgren, John Adolphus Bernard: (1809-1870; Commander, Captain, Rear Admiral) For the design of the Dahlgren smoothbore and rifled cannons; for advice and assistance given to President Lincoln; for the command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron.

[Samuel Francis Du Pont]
Du Pont, Samuel Francis: (1803-1865; Captain, Rear Admiral) For service on the Blockade Strategy Board; for the capture of Port Royal; for the command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron.

[James Buchanan Eads]
New Nominee: Eads, James Buchanan: (1820-1887; civilian engineer) For the financing and construction of the majority of Union ironclads on the western rivers.

[John Ericsson]
Ericsson, John: (1803-1889; civilian engineer) For the design of the majority of Union coastal ironclads, most notably USS Monitor.

[David Glasgow Farragut]
Farragut, David Glasgow: (1801-1870; Captain, Rear Admiral, Vice Admiral) For the passing of the forts below New Orleans, leading to that city's capture; for the passing of the forts at Mobile Bay, leading to the destruction of the Confederate squadron and the surrender of the forts; for the command of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron; for being named the first Admiral in U.S. history.

[Andrew Hull Foote]
Foote, Andrew Hull: (1806-1863; Commander, Captain, Rear Admiral) For the organization and equipping of the Western Gunboat Flotilla; for the capture of Fort Henry and Island No. 10.

[Gustavus Vasa Fox]
Fox, Gustavus Vasa: (1821-1883; Assistant Secretary of the Navy) For being the first Assistant Secretary of the Navy in U.S. history; for the administration of the naval forces of the United States during the Civil War.

[Benjamin Franklin Isherwood]
New Nominee: Isherwood, Benjamin Franklin: (1822-1915; Chief of Bureau of Steam Engineering) For the development of steam engineering and for championing the professional development of engineers as a part of the naval officer corps.

[Samuel Phillips Lee]
Lee, Samuel Phillips: (1812-1897; Commander, Captain, Acting Rear Admiral) For the command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron; for the reorganization of the blockade of Wilmington; for the command of the Mississippi Squadron.

[David Dixon Porter]
Porter, David Dixon: (1813-1891; Lieutenant, Commander, Rear Admiral) For the command of the Mississippi Squadron; for vital assistance given the Army in the Vicksburg campaign; for the command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron; for the Fort Fisher and Wilmington campaign.

[John Rodgers]
Rodgers, John: (1812-1882; Commander, Captain, Commodore) For the initial organization of the Western Gunboat Flotilla; for assistance given the Army along the James River in the Peninsular Campaign; for command of three different ironclads, including USS Weehawken, which forced the surrender of CSS Atlanta.

[Henry Walke]
Walke, Henry: (1809-1896; Commander, Captain) For supporting Fort Pickens at Pensacola; for the command of USS Carondelet on the upper Mississippi, including duel with CSS Arkansas in the Yazoo River above Vicksburg; for the command of USS Lafayette; service chasing Confederate cruisers in USS Sacramento.

[Gideon Welles]
Welles, Gideon: (1802-1878; Secretary of the Navy) Longest-serving Secretary of the Navy in U.S. history; for the administration of the naval forces of the United States during the Civil War.

[John Lorimer Worden]
New Nominee: Worden, John Lorimer: (1818-1897; Lieutenant, Captain) For the command of USS Monitor in the battle against CSS Virginia; for the command of USS Montauk in operations against Charleston, including the destruction of the Rattlesnake (ex-CSS Nashville); for overseeing ironclad production.

Confederate Nominees

[John Mercer Brooke]
Brooke, John Mercer: (1826-1906; Chief of Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography) For the design of the Brooke rifled and smoothbore cannons; for the design of CSS Virginia (with John Luke Porter).

[Isaac Newton Brown]
Brown, Isaac Newton: (1817-1889; Lieutenant, Commander) For the fitting out and command of CSS Arkansas; for supervising the first successful mine operation that resulted in the sinking of USS Cairo.

[Franklin Buchanan]
Buchanan, Franklin: Franklin (1800-1874; Captain, Admiral) For the command of CSS Virginia; for the organization of the Mobile Squadron, including command of CSS Tennessee.

[James Dunwoody Bulloch]
Bulloch, James Dunwoody: (1823-1901; Lieutenant, Commander) For the administration of Confederate naval affairs in Europe, including the acquisition or construction of the blockade runner Fingal and the cruisers CSS Florida, CSS Alabama, and CSS Shenandoah.

[James Wallace Cooke]
Cooke, James Wallace: (1812-1869; Lieutenant, Commander, Captain) For the fitting out and command of CSS Albemarle, including the successful recapture of Plymouth, North Carolina.

[Catesby ap Roger Jones]
Jones, Catesby ap Roger: (1821-1877; Lieutenant, Commander) For the command of CSS Virginia in the battle with USS Monitor; for the organization of Confederate naval gun foundries.

[John Newland Maffitt]
Maffitt, John Newland: (1819-1886; Lieutenant, Commander) For the command of CSS Florida; for the command of several successful blockade runners, including the Florie and the Lilian.

[Stephen Russell Mallory]
Mallory, Stephen Russell: (1813-1873; Secretary of the Navy) For being the C.S. Secretary of the Navy; for the administration of the naval forces of the Confederate States during the Civil War.

[Matthew Fontaine Maury]
Maury, Matthew Fontaine: (1806-1873; Commander) For experiments resulting in practical naval mines; for the diplomatic representation of the Confederacy in Europe; for the acquisition of the cruiser CSS Georgia.

[William Harwar Parker]
New Nominee: Parker, William Harwar: (1826-1896; Lieutenant) For the command of CSS Beaufort in the Carolina Sounds and Hampton Roads; for service aboard CSS Palmetto State in the attack on the blockaders off Charleston; for the establishment and administration of the Confederate Naval Academy on the schoolship CSS Patrick Henry.

[John Luke Porter]
New Nominee: Porter, John Luke: (1813-1893; Chief Naval Constructor) For the design of CSS Virginia (with John Mercer Brooke) and the majority of other Confederate coastal ironclads.

[Raphael Semmes]
Semmes, Raphael: (1809-1877; Commander, Captain, Rear Admiral) For the command of CSS Sumter; for the command of CSS Alabama; for being the only individual to hold simultaneous commissions as Rear Admiral and Brigadier General.

[James Iredell Waddell]
Waddell, James Iredell: (1824-1886; Lieutenant) For the command of CSS Shenandoah; for the circumnavigation of the globe under the Confederate flag.

[John Wilkinson]
Wilkinson, John: (1821-1891; Lieutenant) For the command of several successful blockade runners, most notably the Robert E. Lee; for command of the attempt to rescue Confederate prisoners held on Johnson's Island in Lake Erie.

[John Taylor Wood]
New Nominee: Wood, John Taylor: (1830-1904; Lieutenant, Commander, Captain) For service aboard CSS Virginia in the fight against USS Monitor; for extensive amphibious raids conducted in Virginia and North Carolina waters; for being the principal naval aide to President Jefferson Davis; for the command of CSS Tallahassee.



Return to Ironclads and Blockade Runners